CPT 12011
Repair f/e/e/n/l/m 2.5 cm/<
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 12011 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 12011 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 12011 at a glance
- Code
- 12011
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Rpr f/e/e/n/l/m 2.5 cm/<
- Category
- ASC Surgical
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (surgical)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is CPT code 12011?
CPT 12011 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for repair f/e/e/n/l/m 2.5 cm/<. Its official short descriptor is "Rpr f/e/e/n/l/m 2.5 cm/<". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.
Is CPT 12011 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 12011 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.
Where is CPT 12011 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
Which specialties use CPT 12011?
CPT 12011 is most associated with General Surgery, Plastic Surgery.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.