CPT 19101
Biopsy of breast open
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 19101 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 19101 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 19101 at a glance
- Code
- 19101
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Biopsy of breast open
- Category
- ASC Surgical
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (surgical)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $1,603.18 national · 2026Q2
What is CPT code 19101?
CPT 19101 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for biopsy of breast open. Its official short descriptor is "Biopsy of breast open". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.
Is CPT 19101 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 19101 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.
Where is CPT 19101 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 19101?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 19101 is $1,603.18 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Which specialties use CPT 19101?
CPT 19101 is most associated with General Surgery, Plastic Surgery, Surgery – Plastic & Reconstructive.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.