CPT 29240
Strapping of shoulder
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 29240 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 29240 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 29240 at a glance
- Code
- 29240
- Code type
- CPT
- Short descriptor
- Strapping of shoulder
- Category
- ASC Surgical
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (surgical)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24); also commonly performed in an office or clinic (POS 11).
What is CPT code 29240?
CPT 29240 is a CPT procedure code for strapping of shoulder. Its official short descriptor is "Strapping of shoulder". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.
Is CPT 29240 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 29240 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.
Where is CPT 29240 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24); also commonly performed in an office or clinic (POS 11).
Which specialties use CPT 29240?
CPT 29240 is most associated with General Surgery, Orthopaedic Surgery.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.