CPT 30220
Insert nasal septal button
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 30220 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 30220 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 30220 at a glance
- Code
- 30220
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Insert nasal septal button
- Category
- ASC Surgical
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (surgical)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $659.17 national · 2026Q2
What is CPT code 30220?
CPT 30220 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for insert nasal septal button. Its official short descriptor is "Insert nasal septal button". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.
Is CPT 30220 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 30220 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.
Where is CPT 30220 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 30220?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 30220 is $659.17 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Which specialties use CPT 30220?
CPT 30220 is most associated with General Surgery, Otolaryngology (ENT).
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.