All ASC CPT codes
ASC Surgical · CPT/HCPCS

CPT 36909

Dialysis circuit embolj

Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team

Pilot Analysis

Get the complete CPT 36909 analysis

Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 36909 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.

No spam, your analysis and the occasional benchmark worth reading. Unsubscribe anytime.

CPT 36909 at a glance

Code
36909
Code type
CPT/HCPCS
Short descriptor
Dialysis circuit embolj
Category
ASC Surgical
ASC eligibility
ASC-eligible (surgical)
Typical setting
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).

What is CPT code 36909?

CPT 36909 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for dialysis circuit embolj. Its official short descriptor is "Dialysis circuit embolj". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.

Is CPT 36909 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?

CPT 36909 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.

Where is CPT 36909 typically performed?

Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).

Which specialties use CPT 36909?

CPT 36909 is most associated with General Surgery, Vascular & Interventional Radiology.

Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.

Related codes in ASC Surgical
Browse all ASC CPT codes