CPT 54415
Remove self-contd penis pros
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 54415 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 54415 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 54415 at a glance
- Code
- 54415
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Remove self-contd penis pros
- Category
- ASC Surgical
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (surgical)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $1,723.02 national · 2026Q2
What is CPT code 54415?
CPT 54415 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for remove self-contd penis pros. Its official short descriptor is "Remove self-contd penis pros". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.
Is CPT 54415 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 54415 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.
Where is CPT 54415 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 54415?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 54415 is $1,723.02 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Which specialties use CPT 54415?
CPT 54415 is most associated with Urology.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.