CPT 66500
Incision of iris
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 66500 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 66500 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 66500 at a glance
- Code
- 66500
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Incision of iris
- Category
- ASC Surgical
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (surgical)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $1,255.73 national · 2026Q2
What is CPT code 66500?
CPT 66500 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for incision of iris. Its official short descriptor is "Incision of iris". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.
Is CPT 66500 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 66500 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.
Where is CPT 66500 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 66500?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 66500 is $1,255.73 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Which specialties use CPT 66500?
CPT 66500 is most associated with Ophthalmology.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.