CPT 74262
CT colonography diagnostic with contrast
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 74262 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 74262 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 74262 at a glance
- Code
- 74262
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Ct colonography dx w/dye
- Category
- ASC Ancillary
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (ancillary)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $97.27 national · 2026Q2
What is CPT code 74262?
CPT 74262 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for CT colonography diagnostic with contrast. Its official short descriptor is "Ct colonography dx w/dye". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Ancillary.
Is CPT 74262 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 74262 is an ancillary service that can be provided in the ASC setting when it supports a surgical procedure.
Where is CPT 74262 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 74262?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 74262 is $97.27 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Which specialties use CPT 74262?
CPT 74262 is most associated with Diagnostic Radiology.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.