CPT 77290
Therapeutic rad simulaj field complex
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 77290 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 77290 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 77290 at a glance
- Code
- 77290
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Ther rad simulaj field cplx
- Category
- ASC Ancillary
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (ancillary)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $205.82 national · 2026Q2
What is CPT code 77290?
CPT 77290 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for therapeutic rad simulaj field complex. Its official short descriptor is "Ther rad simulaj field cplx". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Ancillary.
Is CPT 77290 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 77290 is an ancillary service that can be provided in the ASC setting when it supports a surgical procedure.
Where is CPT 77290 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 77290?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 77290 is $205.82 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Which specialties use CPT 77290?
CPT 77290 is most associated with Diagnostic Radiology.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.