HCPCS A2025
Miro3d per cubic cm
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete HCPCS A2025 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of HCPCS A2025 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
HCPCS A2025 at a glance
- Code
- A2025
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Miro3d per cubic cm
- Category
- ASC Ancillary
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (ancillary)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $127.14 national · 2026Q2
What is HCPCS code A2025?
HCPCS A2025 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for Miro3d per cubic cm. Its official short descriptor is "Miro3d per cubic cm". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Ancillary.
Is HCPCS A2025 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
HCPCS A2025 is an ancillary service that can be provided in the ASC setting when it supports a surgical procedure.
Where is HCPCS A2025 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for HCPCS A2025?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for HCPCS A2025 is $127.14 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.