All ASC CPT codes
Not typically performed in an ASC · CPT/HCPCS

CPT 33755

Shunt as-aort to pulmonary artery

Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team

Pilot Analysis

Get the complete CPT 33755 analysis

Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 33755 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.

No spam, your analysis and the occasional benchmark worth reading. Unsubscribe anytime.

CPT 33755 at a glance

Code
33755
Code type
CPT/HCPCS
Short descriptor
Shunt as-aort to pulm art
Category
Not typically performed in an ASC
ASC eligibility
Not typically performed in an ASC
Typical setting
Hospital outpatient department (POS 22) or office (POS 11). Not typically performed in an ASC.

What is CPT code 33755?

CPT 33755 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for shunt as-aort to pulmonary artery. Its official short descriptor is "Shunt as-aort to pulm art". In the ASC context it is grouped under Not typically performed in an ASC.

Is CPT 33755 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?

CPT 33755 is not typically performed in an ambulatory surgery center; it is usually done in a hospital outpatient department (HOPD) or office instead.

Where is CPT 33755 typically performed?

Hospital outpatient department (POS 22) or office (POS 11). Not typically performed in an ASC.

Which specialties use CPT 33755?

CPT 33755 is most associated with General Surgery.

Specialties that use this code

Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.

Related codes in Not typically performed in an ASC
Browse all ASC CPT codes