CPT 46230
Removal of anal tags
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 46230 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 46230 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 46230 at a glance
- Code
- 46230
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Removal of anal tags
- Category
- ASC Surgical
- ASC eligibility
- ASC-eligible (surgical)
- Typical setting
- Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
- Medicare ASC rate
- $1,432.51 national · 2026Q2
What is CPT code 46230?
CPT 46230 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for removal of anal tags. Its official short descriptor is "Removal of anal tags". In the ASC context it is grouped under ASC Surgical.
Is CPT 46230 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 46230 can be performed in a certified ambulatory surgery center.
Where is CPT 46230 typically performed?
Ambulatory surgery center (POS 24) or hospital outpatient department (POS 22).
What is the Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 46230?
The national Medicare ASC payment rate for CPT 46230 is $1,432.51 (Medicare ASC Payment System, 2026Q2). This is the national, unadjusted Medicare amount; the amount an individual ambulatory surgery center is paid is adjusted for local wage index and may differ. It reflects Medicare's facility payment only and does not include the surgeon's professional fee.
Which specialties use CPT 46230?
CPT 46230 is most associated with General Surgery.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.