CPT 49622
Repair parastomal hrna ncr/strn
Last reviewed August 2026 · DataLily AI data team
Pilot Analysis
Get the complete CPT 49622 analysis
Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of CPT 49622 covering what payers reimburse across markets and where your rate may sit, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.
CPT 49622 at a glance
- Code
- 49622
- Code type
- CPT/HCPCS
- Short descriptor
- Rpr parastomal hrna ncr/strn
- Category
- Not typically performed in an ASC
- ASC eligibility
- Not typically performed in an ASC
- Typical setting
- Hospital outpatient department (POS 22) or office (POS 11). Not typically performed in an ASC.
What is CPT code 49622?
CPT 49622 is a CPT/HCPCS procedure code for repair parastomal hrna ncr/strn. Its official short descriptor is "Rpr parastomal hrna ncr/strn". In the ASC context it is grouped under Not typically performed in an ASC.
Is CPT 49622 eligible in an ambulatory surgery center (ASC)?
CPT 49622 is not typically performed in an ambulatory surgery center; it is usually done in a hospital outpatient department (HOPD) or office instead.
Where is CPT 49622 typically performed?
Hospital outpatient department (POS 22) or office (POS 11). Not typically performed in an ASC.
Which specialties use CPT 49622?
CPT 49622 is most associated with General Surgery.
Reference information about ASC eligibility and typical procedure setting. Codes, descriptors, and ASC-eligibility status change over time. This is a coding reference, not billing, coding, or legal advice. Always verify against current guidance and individual payer policy before scheduling or billing. CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association. Read the DataLily AI data methodology.