All payers

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas is a Blue Cross Blue Shield-affiliated health plan operating in Kansas. For an ASC, what matters isn't the logo. It's how Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas pays: where it runs rich, where it runs thin, and how its reimbursement compares with peer plans for the same procedures.

Pilot Analysis

Get the complete Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas analysis

Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas covering rates by code, market position, and underpaid areas, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.

No spam, your analysis and the occasional benchmark worth reading. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Insights reveals

  • How Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas pays

    See how Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas reimburses across procedures and markets, benchmarked against the peer plans competing for the same cases. Not a raw rate sheet, a read on where it sits.

  • Geographic footprint

    Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas's presence spans Kansas. See where it concentrates and how that shapes the markets you compete in.

  • Peer position

    Put your own position next to the benchmark for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas and bring the gap to your next contract conversation.

  • Specialty mix

    Understand which procedures and specialties drive Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas's volume, so you know where a rate change moves the needle.

Whether you're an ASC benchmarking a contract or a provider team looking Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas up, DataLily AI maps how it reimburses across procedures and markets, and where your own rates sit against the peer benchmark.

Reference

Working with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Payer ID
47163 is the EDI identifier used to route electronic eligibility checks (270/271), claim-status inquiries (276/277), and claims to Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas through a clearinghouse.
Eligibility verification
Coverage and benefits for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas members are verified before the date of service, through a clearinghouse using payer ID 47163or through the payer's provider portal.
Prior authorization
Requirements are set per plan and per procedure. Confirm whether an authorization is required with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas directly before the date of service.

Book a demo: pick a time

A 15-minute walkthrough of Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas the way it pays.

Operates in
What is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas's payer ID?
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas's electronic payer ID is 47163. ASC billing teams use it to route eligibility checks (270/271), claim-status inquiries (276/277), and electronic claims to Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas through a clearinghouse.
How do ASCs verify eligibility for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas members?
Eligibility and benefits for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas members are verified before the date of service, either electronically through a clearinghouse (a 270/271 transaction using payer ID 47163) or through the payer's provider portal.
Does Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas require prior authorization for ASC procedures?
Prior-authorization requirements for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas are set per plan and per procedure. Confirm whether an authorization is required with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas directly before the date of service.
What type of payer is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas?
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas is a Blue Cross Blue Shield-affiliated health plan operating in Kansas.
How does Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas compare with other payers for ASC procedures?
Ask Rose and you get a plain-language read on where Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas pays above or below peer plans for your top procedures, charted, and ending in a recommendation you can take into a contract conversation.
Is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas paying my ASC below market?
Put your own Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas contract next to the peer benchmark in DataLily AI and you'll see the gap by procedure and market, the fastest way to know whether you're leaving money on the table.
The pilot

A pilot that proves itself in days.

A product goes live and the results show up before the questions do.

  • NDA signed before we start
  • HIPAA-grade Business Associate Agreement (BAA) in place
  • Scoped to one high-impact workflow at a time
Ready to move forward?

Here’s what getting started looks like.

Setup time
< 1 day
Integration
No integration (Phase 1 pilot)
Contract
Month-to-month
HIPAA compliant · BAA included