All payers

Personify Health

Personify Health is a payer organization operating in California and Louisiana. For an ASC, what matters isn't the logo. It's how Personify Health pays: where it runs rich, where it runs thin, and how its reimbursement compares with peer plans for the same procedures.

Pilot Analysis

Get the complete Personify Health analysis

Tell us where to send it. Our team will prepare an analysis of Personify Health covering rates by code, market position, and underpaid areas, and email it to you within 5-10 business days. Need it faster? Book a demo.

No spam, your analysis and the occasional benchmark worth reading. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Insights reveals

  • How Personify Health pays

    See how Personify Health reimburses across procedures and markets, benchmarked against the peer plans competing for the same cases. Not a raw rate sheet, a read on where it sits.

  • Geographic footprint

    Personify Health's presence spans California and Louisiana. See where it concentrates and how that shapes the markets you compete in.

  • Peer position

    Put your own position next to the benchmark for Personify Health and bring the gap to your next contract conversation.

  • Specialty mix

    Understand which procedures and specialties drive Personify Health's volume, so you know where a rate change moves the needle.

Whether you're an ASC benchmarking a contract or a provider team looking Personify Health up, DataLily AI maps how it reimburses across procedures and markets, and where your own rates sit against the peer benchmark.

Reference

Working with Personify Health

Payer ID
36149 is the EDI identifier used to route electronic eligibility checks (270/271), claim-status inquiries (276/277), and claims to Personify Health through a clearinghouse.
Eligibility verification
Coverage and benefits for Personify Health members are verified before the date of service, through a clearinghouse using payer ID 36149or through the payer's provider portal.
Prior authorization
Requirements are set per plan and per procedure. Confirm whether an authorization is required with Personify Health directly before the date of service.

Book a demo: pick a time

A 15-minute walkthrough of Personify Health the way it pays.

What is Personify Health's payer ID?
Personify Health's electronic payer ID is 36149. ASC billing teams use it to route eligibility checks (270/271), claim-status inquiries (276/277), and electronic claims to Personify Health through a clearinghouse.
How do ASCs verify eligibility for Personify Health members?
Eligibility and benefits for Personify Health members are verified before the date of service, either electronically through a clearinghouse (a 270/271 transaction using payer ID 36149) or through the payer's provider portal.
Does Personify Health require prior authorization for ASC procedures?
Prior-authorization requirements for Personify Health are set per plan and per procedure. Confirm whether an authorization is required with Personify Health directly before the date of service.
What type of payer is Personify Health?
Personify Health is a payer organization operating in California and Louisiana.
How does Personify Health compare with other payers for ASC procedures?
Ask Rose and you get a plain-language read on where Personify Health pays above or below peer plans for your top procedures, charted, and ending in a recommendation you can take into a contract conversation.
Is Personify Health paying my ASC below market?
Put your own Personify Health contract next to the peer benchmark in DataLily AI and you'll see the gap by procedure and market, the fastest way to know whether you're leaving money on the table.
The pilot

A pilot that proves itself in days.

A product goes live and the results show up before the questions do.

  • NDA signed before we start
  • HIPAA-grade Business Associate Agreement (BAA) in place
  • Scoped to one high-impact workflow at a time
Ready to move forward?

Here’s what getting started looks like.

Setup time
< 1 day
Integration
No integration (Phase 1 pilot)
Contract
Month-to-month
HIPAA compliant · BAA included